Final Publication


The final publication for the Gournia Excavation Project is forthcoming.

The Project has post-excavation study seasons in the summers of 2015-2019 (projects pics).

For a preliminary report about our excavations, see Hesperia 84 (3).

Publication Team:

Drexel Axeloons - Area Em (Metal Workshop)

Tristan Barnes - Area Em (Metal Workshop)

Sabine Beckmann - Ethnography

Rafał Bieńkowski - Computer modeling, 

                                   photogrammetry,

                                   area topography

Jorge Botero Besadalombana - Computer

                                                        modeling,

                                                        photogrammetry

D. Matthew Buell - Architecture, Area Ep

                                   (Pit House & Open Area),

                                   House He, ground &

                                   chipped stone

Anne Chapin - Plaster material

Joann Cutler - Loomweights, spindle whorls,

                           other ceramic weights

Dallas DeForest - Area En (NW South Area)

Matt Dysart - Faunal (bone) remains

Don Evely - Metal objects, metallurgical ceramics

                      & metallurgical debris, pottery

                      production finds

Scott Gallimore - SW Palace, Palace Storerooms,

                                Palace Court, Dump


Kevin Glowacki - Central Palace, Palace

                                Storerooms, Palace Tower

Kapua Iao - Stone vessels

Matt Jameson - Area En (NW South Area)

Agnieszka Kaliszewska - North Trench

Brian Kunkel - House Aa, Area Eq (Kilns), Areas

                            Er & Ia (Northeast Area), Roads

Marta Lorenzon - Mudbrick

Evi Margaritis - Floral material

Floyd McCoy - Geoarchaeology

John McEnroe - Architecture

Dimitria Mylona - Faunal (fish bone) remains

Laura Nerling - Figurines, jewelry/beads

Maria Ntinou - Charcoal material

David Reese - Faunal (shell) remains

R. Angus K. Smith - NP & Mycenaean pottery

L. Vance Watrous - Neolithic-PP pottery,

                                    Cemetery

John Younger - Area Eo (NW North Area),

                             seals/inscriptions/pot marks

Support Staff (2019):

Kapua Iao - Project organizer, Registrar

Laura Nerling - Stoa manager

Janet Spiller - Photographer


Plaster assistants: Rachel Byrd, Anne Farash,

                                  Olivia Murray & Paul Onnink

Pottery assistants: Sydney Bryk & Alexa Laharty

Registration assistants: Kelsea Dawn,

                                            Katie Lower

                                            & Jaimie Snelgrove

Support Staff (2018):

Kapua Iao - Project organizer, Registrar

Laura Nerling - Stoa manager

Janet Spiller - Photographer


Architecture assistant: Joanna Szarkowska

Plaster assistants: Zoie Petrakis & Lizzy Williams

Pottery assistants: Brian Abfal, Cole Furrh,

                                  Rachael Hirt & Heather Roy

Registration assistants: Matthew Andrews &

                                            Adam Parison

Stoa assistant: Mark Williams

Support Staff (2017):

Kapua Iao - Project organizer, Registrar

Laura Nerling - Stoa manager

Janet Spiller - Photographer


Architecture assistants: Guilia Heinritzi,

                                            Catherine Leisser 

                                            & Karl Racine

Plaster assistants: Zoie Petrakis & Lizzy Williams

Pottery assistants: Elliott Fuller, Cody Haynes,

                                  Olivia Holcombe, Danielle

                                  Houltberg, Sarah Jane Jupp,

                                  Ed Middleton, Kyla Strid &

                                  Ana Wagner

Registration assistants: Kelsea Dawn, Kacia

                                            Kroczak & Catherine

                                            Stram (also w/

                                            Architecture)

Support Staff (2016):

Kapua Iao - Project organizer, Registrar

Laura Nerling - Stoa manager

Janet Spiller - Photographer

Katie Cook - Conservationist

Carly Henkel - Flotation manager (also w/

                           Architecture)


Architecture assistant: Catherine Stram (also

                                           w/ Stoa)

Plaster assistants: Chrisley Benton, Michelle

                                  Gaskin & Zoie Petrakis

Pottery assistants: Frederick Beal, Alex Felts,

                                   Elliott Fuller, Nicole Garnett,

                                   Cody Haynes,

                                   Olivia Holcombe,

                                   Sarah Jane Jupp, Nadine 

                                   Kennedy, Amanda Lindsay,

                                   Angela Murock Hussein,

                                   Sarah Libby Sanders 

                                   & Ana Wagner

Registration assistants: Claire Dunne, Cole Furrh,

                                            Alexa Laharty Alex

                                            Magnani

Stoa assistant: Dean Mobley

Support Staff (2015):

Kapua Iao - Project organizer, Registrar

Kiernan Acquisto-Axeloons - Assistant registrar

Laura Nerling - Stoa manager

Janet Spiller - Photographer

Megan O'Connor - Conservationist

Carly Henkel - Flotation manager


Database assistant: Allie Calderon

Faunal assistant: Taylor Dilliott

Lithics assistant: Jordan Dills

Plaster assistants: Maria Bika, Kristina Boudali &

                                  Michelle Gaskin

Pottery assistants: Katie Cook, Sarah Jane Jupp,

                                   Maira Kaye & Ana Wagner

Registration assistants: Lydia Baas &

                                           Lauren West

Stoa assistant: Dean Mobley